Personal Data Protection

The handling and protection of the personal data of visitors / users of our website is governed by the terms hereof and the provisions of Greek, European and international law on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, as well as Decisions of the Hellenic Data Protection Authority.

 

Any eventual amendment to the said regulatory framework shall be announced herein. In any event, Discover Messolonghi shall reserve the right to modify its terms of personal data protection, without prior notification, in line with the regulatory framework each time applicable. Discover Messolonghi's website visitors /users are advised to check regularly the above terms for any changes, as continuous use of the site implies approval of any amendment thereto.

 

As the body responsible for data processing, Discover Messolonghi (6 Eleftheron Poliorkimenon Street., Messolonghi, 30200, Tel. +30 26310 25545) collects personal data of visitors / users of its website only when such data are voluntarily provided by them for the purpose of receiving services electronically (for example, a visitor’s / user’s request for the provision of information by the Company with regard to products and / or services, comments / recommendations by the visitors / users).  Personal data are deemed to be information that may be used to identify or communicate with an individual, as well as other information concerning the individual. The personal  data  collected  on Discover Messolonghi’s  website  are  relevant  to  the  service requested each time by the visitor / user and may include full name, father’s name, ID number, age, sex, occupation, TIN, address, telephone number and e-mail address. As the case may be and within the context of the requested service, certain of the said data may be provided by the visitor / user on a voluntary basis.

 

Discover Messolonghi takes every measure to ensure that personal data are collected and processed in a responsible and legal manner, and that such data are held in accordance with the terms and conditions set out in Law 2472/1997, whereby the privacy and confidentiality of any data that come to its knowledge are duly maintained.

 

Discover Messolonghi shall be entitled to process part or all of its website visitors’ / users’ data within the context of providing electronic services, as well as for statistical purposes  and  to  help  enhance  the  services  and  information  provided  to customers. Discover Messolonghi site visitors / users providing the aforesaid data are deemed also to provide their consent for the said data to be used by the company, its subsidiaries and any associated companies acting on the company’s behalf and for the company’s account, for the abovementioned purposes.

 

Discover Messolonghi shall not sell or otherwise communicate or disclose its visitors’ /users’ personal data to third parties, other than the aforesaid parties, without the visitor’s /user’s prior consent unless compelled to do so by law and, in that case, only to the competent authorities.

 

Under  all  circumstances,  visitors  /users  of  Discover Messolonghi’s  website  are  entitled  to access any personal data concerning them that are subject to processing as above and to challenge data (correction included) such as relate to them and are subject to processing. Any application to this effect should be made by letter addressed to Discover Messolonghi, (Fax: +30 26310 25545, e-mail:  messolonghi@discovermessolonghi.gr).

 

Various links to third-party websites (natural persons or legal entities) are also available on Discover Messolonghi’s website. However, under no circumstances shall Discover Messolonghi be liable for the terms and conditions applied by such sites in handling and protecting personal data.

 

Cookies

Discover Messolonghi may collect data to identify visitors / users of its website, using relevant technologies such as cookies and / or by monitoring Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Cookies are small text files that web servers store on a visitor’s / user’s computer and they do not read or understand other files or documents stored on his computer. They facilitate access to certain Discover Messolonghi services and / or web pages; help for statistical purposes, identifying useful or popular areas, and enable evaluation of the effectiveness of the web page and increase the performance of the website. These data may also include the type of browser a visitor /user uses, the type of computer, its operating system, his internet service provider and other such information. In addition, the data system of our website automatically collects information regarding the sites a visitor / user visits and links to third-party sites that he clicks on via the Discover Messolonghi website.

 

A visitor / user can set his web browser so as to be alerted when cookies are being used, or even to disable them. To do this, he should follow the instructions provided by his web browser or click on “Help” for further details on the said options. For example, he can open Internet Explorer, and then click on Tools / Internet Options / Security and Privacy to adjust the browser to his preferred settings.

 

If, when visiting Discover Messolonghi’s website, a visitor /user chooses to disable cookies that facilitate his identification by the Company, this may prevent him from accessing certain Discover Messolonghi services or information that could be useful to him.

xiroslogo

6 Eleftheron Poliorkimenon Street, 30200 Messolonghi, Greece | Tel: +302631025545 | Fax: +302631025545

Email: messolonghi@discovermessolonghi.gr | GNTO Licence: 0413Ε60000086401

Created by